News
ČOLAK TOPS SUNNY FREE PRACTICE
27 Mar 2010

For the first time the sun greeted the competitors in Braga this morning, after the rain spoiled yesterday’s tests. The 30-minute free practice session was enlivened by a number of changes on top of the time list and ended with Marin Čolak setting the fastest lap of 1:24.679 with only one minute left on the clock and demoting James Thompson to second.

The session started with Timur Sadredinov clocking the first significant times, but after the first ten minutes Kristian Poulsen and Tomas Engström began a personal battle for the fastest lap. Poulsen improved to 1:26.247 and Engström answered with a 1:25.944. But the Dane stroke back with two successive laps of 1:25.787 and 1:25.774.
With ten minutes to go Čolak had his first spell to the top with a lap of 1:25.557, but again Poulsen improved to 1:25.414. By that time, however, James Thompson had joined the company and posted two consecutive fastest laps at 1:25.038 and 1:24.839.
That seemed to settle the matter for good, but then Čolak’s SEAT crossed the line in the dying seconds and jumped to the top.
Poulsen and César Campaniço also improved further to 1:24.908 and 1:25.143, moving up to third and fourth respectively and making clear that it will be a tough fight between SEAT, Honda and BMW cars.
Jens Löhnig emerged as the fastest driver in the S1600 class, clocking a 1:31.739 in the late stages and beating Carsten Seifert’s 1:32.386.
The track was completely dry, however a few drivers had moments at the braking point at the end of the long pit straight: Sadredinov, Florian Heitmeier, Campaniço and Irina Protasova all went wide and rejoined.

Standings
Super 2000 TC2T
#DRIVERNATPOINTS
1.Nikolay KaramyshevRU103 pt.
2.Mat'o HomolaSK93 pt.
3.Igor SkuzUA79 pt.
4.Aytaç BiterTR50 pt.
5.Mikhail GrachevRU23 pt.
Super 2000 TC2
#DRIVERNATPOINTS
1.Petr FulínCZ128 pt.
2.Michal MatĕjovskýCZ84 pt.
3.Peter RikliCH50 pt.
4.Samuel SládečkaSK39 pt.
5.Christian FischerCH38 pt.
Super 1600
#DRIVERNATPOINTS
1.Gilles BrucknerLU106 pt.
2.Ulrike KrafftDE90 pt.
3.Christian KranenbergDE84 pt.
4.Erwin LukasDE54 pt.
5.Kseniya NiksUA45 pt.
Ladies'Trophy
#DRIVERNATPOINTS
1.Ulrike KrafftDE90 pt.
2.Kseniya NiksUA45 pt.
3.Andrina GuggerCH22 pt.
Single-Make-Trophy
#DRIVERNATPOINTS
1.Dmitry BraginRU87 pt.
2.Andreas PfisterDE75 pt.
3.Aku PellinenFI60 pt.
4.Ronny JostCH59 pt.
5.Sergey RyabovRU58 pt.

Partners

  • Yokohama
  • Advan