News
ČOLAK TOPS SUNNY FREE PRACTICE
27 Mar 2010

For the first time the sun greeted the competitors in Braga this morning, after the rain spoiled yesterday’s tests. The 30-minute free practice session was enlivened by a number of changes on top of the time list and ended with Marin Čolak setting the fastest lap of 1:24.679 with only one minute left on the clock and demoting James Thompson to second.

The session started with Timur Sadredinov clocking the first significant times, but after the first ten minutes Kristian Poulsen and Tomas Engström began a personal battle for the fastest lap. Poulsen improved to 1:26.247 and Engström answered with a 1:25.944. But the Dane stroke back with two successive laps of 1:25.787 and 1:25.774.
With ten minutes to go Čolak had his first spell to the top with a lap of 1:25.557, but again Poulsen improved to 1:25.414. By that time, however, James Thompson had joined the company and posted two consecutive fastest laps at 1:25.038 and 1:24.839.
That seemed to settle the matter for good, but then Čolak’s SEAT crossed the line in the dying seconds and jumped to the top.
Poulsen and César Campaniço also improved further to 1:24.908 and 1:25.143, moving up to third and fourth respectively and making clear that it will be a tough fight between SEAT, Honda and BMW cars.
Jens Löhnig emerged as the fastest driver in the S1600 class, clocking a 1:31.739 in the late stages and beating Carsten Seifert’s 1:32.386.
The track was completely dry, however a few drivers had moments at the braking point at the end of the long pit straight: Sadredinov, Florian Heitmeier, Campaniço and Irina Protasova all went wide and rejoined.

Standings
Super 2000 TC2T
#DRIVERNATPOINTS
1.Nikolay KaramyshevRU21 pt.
2.Igor SkuzUA20 pt.
3.Aytaç BiterTR12 pt.
4.Mikhail GrachevRU5 pt.
5.Franz EngstlerDE1 pt.
Super 2000 TC2
#DRIVERNATPOINTS
1.Petr FulínCZ22 pt.
2.Peter RikliCH14 pt.
3.Samuel SládeckaSK13 pt.
4.Norbert NagyHU9 pt.
5.Michal MatĕjovskýCZ7 pt.
Super 1600
#DRIVERNATPOINTS
1.Ulrike KrafftDE23 pt.
2.Christian KranenbergDE18 pt.
3.Patrick WolfDE13 pt.
4.Erwin LukasDE9 pt.
4.Kseniya NiksUA9 pt.
Ladies'Trophy
#DRIVERNATPOINTS
1.Ulrike KrafftDE23 pt.
2.Kseniya NiksUA9 pt.
3.Andrina GuggerCH6 pt.
Single-Make-Trophy
#DRIVERNATPOINTS
1.Aku PellinenFI21 pt.
2.Ronny JostCH14 pt.
3.Mikhail MaleevRU12 pt.
4.Sergey RyabovRU11 pt.
5.Vladimir NikolaevRU5 pt.

Partners

  • Yokohama
  • Advan